Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Canterbury West Coast homepage

SCWC athletes burn up the pool and the record books at the 2019 AON National Age Group Championships

SCWC ATHLETES ROUND OUT THE SEASON WITH  OUTSTANDING RESULTS AT THE 2019 AON NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

The final day of the 2019 AON National Age Group Championships is done and dusted, and our age group swimmers have seen in the end of the season in spectacular fashion!

Over 730 of New Zealand’s top Age Group swimmers from clubs from all around the country, descended on the Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre last week, to compete for the honours up for grabs at the 2019 AON National Age Group Championships.

Swimming Canterbury West Coast athletes were among the contenders, with 98 swimmers from 13 clubs meeting the tough qualifying standards for this pinnacle event, and they delivered some absolutely outstanding performances.

Nearly all of our swimmers gained places in the tough evening finals, making the top 10 in the nation, 24 athletes came away with an awesome 63 medals between them- a fantastic result for our Region’s top age groupers!

There were several outstanding performances at the meet:

Gus Kelliher (North Canterbury) led the charge, winning 6 National Age group titles and breaking 2 of his own SCWC records. Gus made it a clean sweep with 16yr Age Group titles in the 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke, as well as the 50m, 100m and 200m Butterfly.

Distance super star, Quinton Hurley (Jasi), came away with 3 National Age Group titles, in the 17-18yrs 400m, 800m and 1500m Freestyle events, winning the latter in a time of 15:46.86, earning him a spot on the New Zealand team heading to the World Junior Championships in Hungary.

Zach Knowles (Waitaha) claimed 4 National Age Group titles of his own, in the 14yrs 50m, 100m and 200m Freestyle, as well as the 50m Butterfly. Zach also came away with a Bronze medal in the 50m Backstroke.

Not to be outdone, Taiko Torepe-Ormsby (Wharenui) won 3 National Age Group titles in the 100m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke and 50m Freestyle, breaking the SCWC Records for the latter two events, as well as setting one in the 100m Backstroke and another on his way to claiming Silver in the 50m Butterfly.

Also claiming National Age Group titles were New Zealand Age Group record holder Hope Chmiel (Vikings) who won both the 100m and 200m Backstroke 13yr Age Group Champion titles in outstanding fashion, as well as nabbing a  Silver in the 200IM and Bronze in the 50m Backstroke. And Bree Middleton (Ashburton), who had a fantastic meet, taking out the National Age Group title and setting a new SCWC record in the 15yr 1500m Freestyle and claiming Silver in the 100m 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle events.

Our other outstanding medallists were:

Hannah Bates (Aquagym)- National Age Group title in the 100 Butterfly, Silver in the 100 Freestyle and Bronze in the  200IM

Max Gardiner (Wharenui)- National Age Group title in the 50m Breaststroke and Silver in the 100m Breaststroke,

Bree Middleton (Ashburton)- Silver in the 100m 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

Kaylee Jackson (QEII)- Silver in the 50m and 100m Breaststroke

Louis Clark (Aquagym)- Silver in the 400m, 800m and 1500m Freestyle

Lochlan McKenzie (Vikings)- Silver in the 100m Breaststroke and Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke

Jack Sands (Geraldine)- Silver in the 400IM and Bronze in the 400 Freestyle

James Currie (Jasi)- Silver in the 100m Breaststroke and Bronze in the 200m Breaststroke

Henry Crump (Aquagym)- Bronze in the 50m and 100m Freestyle and in the 50m and 100m Butterfly

Holly Rahurahu (North Canterbury)- Bronze in the 200m Freestyle and 50m Backstroke

Maddy Horton (Jasi)- Silver in the 50m Butterfly and Bronze in the 200m Butterfly 

Ruby Wagenvoord (Aquagym)- Bronze in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke

Hannah King (Ashburton)- Silver in the 400IM 

Zeke Pine (QEII) - Silver in the 50m Backstroke

Hugo Wrathall (Jasi) Bronze in the 200 Butterfly 

Matthew Moore (Swim Timaru)- Bronze in the 200m Butterfly

Baileigh O'Sullivan (Jasi)- Bronze in the 200m Butterfly

Riley Taylor (Swim Timaru)- Bronze in the 800m Freestyle

Click here for a full list of all the results.

Congratulations to all the swimmers, just meeting the tough qualifying standards for this pinnacle event is a huge achievement; they are a goal for all age groupers, and to have had such a large number of SCWC swimmers not only meet those standards, but to excel as they have, is a credit to this region’s athletes, coaches and parents, and a testament to your hard work and dedication.

Thank you to all the athletes, coaches and managers for all your work in making this Nationals amazing.  Coaches thank you on behalf of all the swimmers -  all the hours you dedicate to this sport is outstanding.  Our thanks also go out to our SCWC Technical Officials, who volunteered their time and accounted for a good proportion of the Technical expertise on pool-deck over the week.

Big ups to Swimming NZ for the fabulous live feed coverage fo all sessions, it was wonderful to be able to watch our swimmers and cheer them along from wherever we happened to be. 

Swim Canterbury West Coast is proud of everyone. Thank you and congratulations to you all on an awesome meet.