Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Canterbury West Coast homepage

2018 NZ Short Course Championships

Over 700 athletes from more than 100 clubs from around New Zealand, and more than 50 International competitors, descended on the Sir Owen G Glenn Aquatic Centre, to compete for the honours up for grabs at the 2018 NZ Short Course Championships.

Swimming Canterbury West Coast athletes were among the contenders, with 86 swimmers from 13 clubs meeting the tough qualifying standards for this pinnacle event, and they delivered some stellar performances.

There were some outstanding new personal best times set at this meet, some of which set new SCWC Records (to be ratified), and many of our athletes gained places in the tough evening Open finals, with most bettering their times again.

There were several amazing performances at the meet, none more so than that rising star Quinton Hurley (Jasi) who began the meet with strong swims in the 200m and 800m Freestyle events, claiming the silver medal in both, then made his mark in the 400m Freestyle, taking the Age Group gold and followed this up with a bronze in the Men’s Open final. But by far Quinton’s most impressive performance of the meet was in the 1500m Freestyle event, where he claimed the Open gold medal in a SCWC Age Group Record breaking time of 15:20.19, a FINA B qualifying time, earning him a spot on the NZ team heading to the 2018 FINA World Championship in Hangzhou- his third International Team this year!

The men’s Breaststroke events also proved to be a successful hunting ground for SCWC athletes, with George Schroder (Hokitika) exerting his dominance over the rest of the kiwi field, taking out the NZ Short Course Men’s Open titles in both the 100m and 200m Breaststroke events, winning the latter in a time of 2:09.73, a FINA B qualifying time which will see George also heading to the FINA World Championships in December.


Jack Sands (Geraldine) started his outstanding week of racing with Age Group gold medals in the 200m Freestyle and the 400IM swimming, this in new SCWC Age and Open Record time of 4:24.60. And he didn’t stop there! He followed that up with four more Age Group golds in the 200IM, 200m Backstroke, 400m and 1500m Freestyle, as well as silver in the 100IM and 100m Butterfly.

QEII Swim Club teammates, Tom Dreaver and Kaylee Jackson also brought their “A game”, with Tom making it a clean sweep, claiming Age Group gold medals in the 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke, as well as Age Group gold in the 100m Freestyle, and silver medals in the 50m and 100m Butterfly, and the 200IM. Kaylee began her week with a bronze medal in the 100m Breaststroke Open final, then followed this up with an Age Group gold in the 50m Breaststroke gaining her a place in the Open A final, where she won the silver. Kaylee also won a bronze Age Group medal in the 100IM

Not to be outdone, some great swims from Zach Knowles (Waitaha) saw him set a new SCWC Age Group record on his way to Age Group gold in the 50m Freestyle. He also won gold in the 100m Freestyle, and added to his haul with a silver in the 50m Butterfly, and a bronze medal in the 50m Backstroke

North Canterbury Swim Club’s Jeremy Tasker also had an impressive meet, setting a new milestone SCWC Open Record in the 200m Butterfly, being the first athlete in our region to swim under the magic 2 minute mark, taking the Open silver medal in a time of 1:59.83 to go with his silver in the 50m Butterfly, and also setting a new SCWC Open record in the 400IM in a time of 4:23.09, breaking through the mark set only minutes before by Jack Sands (Geraldine).

Our six fantastic Para swimmers, also impressed, with some outstanding efforts of their own, claiming a massive 19 medals between them, with Para swimming results calculated by percentage from each swimmers Para swimming classification world record.

Stand-out performer Ella Benn (Waitaha) swam her way to an impressive 4 golds in the 100m, 200m and 400m Freestyle Para as well as a gold in the 50m Backstroke. Ella also took the silver in the 100IM and 200IM Para, and the bronze in the 50m Freestyle Para.

Our other outstanding medallists and SCWC Record breakers were:

Bree Middleton (Ashburton)- Age Group gold 400m Freestyle, silver 200m and 800m Freestyle and a new SCWC Age Group record in the 1500m Freestyle in a time of 17:23.25

James Currie (Jasi)- Age Group gold and new SCWC Age Group record in the 200m Breaststroke in a time of 2:28.59, silver 100m Breaststroke, bronze 50m Breaststroke

Charles Porter (Vikings)- Open Bronze in the 50m Freestyle

Cameron James (Aquagym)- SCWC Open Records in the 50m Backstroke in a time of 25.15 and in the 100m Backstroke in a time of 54.50

Louis Clark (Aquagym)- Open silver in the 1500m Freestyle, Age Group silver 400m and 1500m Freestyle, bronze 400IM

Ollie Rayner (North Canterbury)- Age Group silver 50m Butterfly,

Cassandra Taylor (North Canterbury) – Age Group silver 200IM, bronze 200m Breaststroke

Thomas MacGibbon (Wharenui)- Age Group gold 50m Backstroke, silver 50m Freestyle, bronze 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle

Katie McBride (Jasi)- Age Group silver 50m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke and 100m Backstroke

Natasha Johnson (Aquagym)- Age Group gold 50m Breaststroke, silver 50m Freestyle

Matthew Gray (Swim Timaru)- Age Group silver 400IM

Blake Farr (Ashburton)- Age Group bronze 100m Freestyle

Niki Clulow (Aquagym)- Age Group bronze 50m Freestyle

Caitlyn Close (Jasi)- Age Group bronze 200m Butterfly

Baileigh O’Sullivan (Jasi)- Age Group bronze 200m Butterfly

JASI A Relay- silver Women’s 200m Medley Relay

AQUAGYM A Relay- bronze Men's 400 Medley Relay

PARA

Celyn Edwards (Selwyn)- gold in the 50m and 100m Backstroke Para, silver in the 50m and 100m Freestyle Para and 100m Butterfly Para

George Adam (North Canterbury)- gold in the 400m Freestyle Para, bronze 200m Freestyle and 50m Backstroke Para

Ieuan Edwards (Selwyn)- silver 50m Breaststroke and 200m Freestyle Para, bronze 50m Freestyle, 100IM and 200IM Para

Benjamin Gould (Geraldine)- silver in the 400m Freestyle Para

SCWC Relay Records to fall were:

Women’s 400m Freestyle Relay –Jasi Swim Club “A” – 4:01.11

Men’s 400m Freestyle Relay –Aquagym Swimming Club “A” – 3:31.31

Women’s 200m Medley Relay –Jasi Swim Club “A” – 1:55.04

Men’s 200m Medley Relay – Aquagym Swimming Club “A” – 1:44.37

Men’s 200m Freestyle Relay –Aquagym Swimming Club “A”– 1:36.22

Women’s 200m Freestyle Relay – Aquagym Swimming Club “A”– 1:48.79

Men’s 400m Medley Relay -- Aquagym Swimming Club “A” - 3:49.41

Meeting the tough qualifying standards for this pinnacle event is a huge achievement in itself, and to have such a large number of SCWC swimmers not only meet those standards, but to excel as they have, is a credit to this region’s athletes, coaches and parents, and a testament to your hard work and dedication.

Our thanks also go out to our SCWC Technical Officials, who volunteered their time and accounted for a good proportion of the Technical expertise on pool-deck over the week. It was great to see our Region so strongly represented.

Congratulations to you all on an awesome meet!