Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Canterbury West Coast homepage

2018 Swimming Canterbury West Coast Awards

Swimming Canterbury West Coast held their inaugural Annual Awards evening on Friday 26th October 2018.

The evening celebrated the achievements and efforts of our region’s swimmers, coaches, officials and volunteers during the 2017-2018 season, and included awards for Swimmer and Para Swimmer of the Year, Emerging Swimmer, Coach of the Year, Outstanding Contribution and Achievement, recognition for our current International Representatives and SCWC Service and Honours Award recipients, as well as the special Swimming New Zealand presentations to numbered athletes of years gone by, and SNZ Service Awards recipients.

It was fantastic to have some of our region’s Swimming New Zealand numbered athletes from year’s gone by, including Michael Toomey who represented New Zealand at the 1974 Commonwealth Games, Linda Robinson (now Newsome); member of the bronze medal winning 4x 200 Women’s freestyle relay team at the 1990 Commonwealth Games, and Olympian and three-time World Championship representative Annabelle Carey. They, along with nine-time Paralympic gold medallist, multiple World Champion and multi World record holder Sophie Pascoe, were presented with their Swimming New Zealand numbered athlete certificates.

The evening featured our wonderful guest speaker, World Champion and Olympic rower Grace Prendergast, great food, beautiful trophies and a live band, - a fantastic way to celebrate successes of the past and present in our amazing region.

Huge thanks to our amazing MC Jess Smith, who did an outstanding job of keeping the evening running smoothly, to Ben Smith for his great work on the Powerpoint, and to Kim Berquist, our fabulous photographer.

You can check out the photos from the evening on the Swimming Canterbury West Coast Facebook page here.

We hope that all who attended enjoyed the night and invite you all to take part in a quick two-minute survey, to help us to make next year’s awards even better! Just click on the link below:

Take the Survey

2018 SCWC Annual Awards Finalists and Winners:


Male Swimmer of the Year 16 & over

FINALISTS

Quinton Hurley
Ollie Rayner
Zeke Pine
WINNER- QUINTON HURLEY

Female Swimmer of the Year 16 & over
FINALISTS

Hannah Bates
Cassie Wright
Kaylee Jackson
WINNER- HANNAH BATES

Male Swimmer of the Year 15 & under
FINALISTS

Taiko Torepe-Ormsby
Lochie Mckenzie
Gus Kelliher
WINNER- TAIKO TOREPE-ORMSBY

Female Swimmer of the Year 15 & under
FINALISTS

Jeri Masangkay
Holly Rahurahu
Bree Middleton
WINNER- JERI MASANGKAY

Male Emerging Swimmer of the Year
FINALISTS

Gus Kelliher
Jack Sands
Zeke Pine
WINNER- GUS KELLIHER

Female Emerging Swimmer of the Year
FINALISTS

Cassie Wright
Holly Rahurahu
Natasha Johnson
WINNER- CASSIE WRIGHT

Male Para Swimmer of the Year
FINALISTS

Celyn Edwards
George Adams
Ieuan Edwards
WINNER- CELYN EDWARDS

Female Para Swimmer of the Year
FINALISTS

Sophie Pascoe
Ella Benn
WINNER- SOPHIE PASCOE

Outstanding Achievement Award Recipient
Louis Clark

Coach of the Year
FINALISTS

David Prattley
Peter Burgon
Ben Close
WINNER- PETER BURGON

National Representative Recognition Award
Sophie Pascoe- XXI Commonwealth Games
Celyn Edwards- XXI Commonwealth Games
Quinton Hurley- Australian State Teams 2017, Oceania Championships 2018
Holly Rahurahu- Australian State Teams 2017
Kaylee Jackson- Australian State Teams 2017
Thomas Wilson- Australian State Teams 2017
Hannah Bates- Australian Age Group Champs 2017, Commonwealth Youth Games 2017
Natasha Lloyd- FINA World Championships 2017
George Schroder- World University Games 2017
Matthew Hutchins- World University Games 2017
Sammy Winward- World University Games 2017

Outstanding Contribution to Swimming Canterbury West Coast Award Recipients
Fiona Campbell
Helen Tait
Jill Perriam
Margaret Weston
Janice Rennell
William Campbell
David Prattley
Alison Collister

SCWC Honours Award

Janice Rennell
Brigitte Mahan

SCWC Service Award
Glenys Mckenzie
Gillian Hunter
Sheryl MacGibbon
Scott Wagenvoord
Lyn Cowie
Tanya O'Sullivan
Nicola Catchpole
Mark Richardson
Steve Kelliher

SEE YOU ALL NEXT YEAR!!!