Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Canterbury West Coast homepage

Season Calendar

2018/19 Swimming Canterbury West Coast Competition Calendar

September 2018
Fri 7 – Sat 8                              NCSC Best Time Ribbon Meet SC – Dudley Park Pool, Rangiora
Sun 23                                      Selwyn Spring Meet SC – Selwyn Aquatic Centre, Rolleston

October 2018  
Tue 2 – Sat 6                            NZ Short Course Champs (Trials for World Short Course Champs)
Mon 8 – Fri 12                           Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires, Argentina
Mon 22                                     Labour Day
Sat 27                                       Westport Meet SC – Buller Aquatic Centre, Westport
Sun 28                                      SCWC Distance Meet SC – Wharenui Pool, Christchurch            
           

November 2018
Fri 2 – Sun 4                             Aquagym Challenge – Jellie Park Pool, Christchurch
Sat 10                                       Hokitika Meet – Venue TBA
Fri 16                                        Canterbury Anniversary Day
Sun 25                                      SCWC Canterbury Carnival SC– Wharenui Pool

December 2018
Fri 30 Nov – Sun 2                    Jasi Xmas Cracker SC – Jellie Park, Christchurch
Fri 7 – Tue 11                            World Short Course Champs – Hangzhou, China
Sat 8                                        Greymouth Meet GDAC, Greymouth

Sat 8                                        Geraldine Meet SC - EA Networks Centre, Ashburton
Sun 9                                        Temuka Meet – Temuka Pool (33.3)
Sat 15 – Sun 16                        SCWC Development Champs SC – EA Networks Centre, Ashburton

January 2019                          
Sat 12                                      Temuka LC Meet – C-Bay Aquatic Centre Timaru
Sat 12 – Sun 13                        NZ Open Water Championships – Lake Taupo
Thur
17 – Sun 20                       SCWC Canterbury Champs LC – Moana Pool Dunedin
Sat 26 – Sun 27                        Canterbury Juniors, SC – Jellie Park, Christchurch

February 2019
Sat 2                                         Buller West Coast Early Meet 2019 SC - Greymouth
Wed 6            
                          Waitangi Day
Sat 9 - Sun 10                           QE2 Tier 2 Meet SC - Jellie Park 

Fri 15 – Sun 17                          NZ Junior Festival Mako Zone SC – Splash Palace Invercargill
Sat 23 – Sun 24                          Waitaha Tier 1 Meet – Selwyn
Sat 23 – Sun 24                        South Island Country and Town - Blenheim   


March 2019
Sat 2                                        Buller/West Coast Champs                                      
Wed 13 – Sat 16                       NZ Div 2 Champs SC – Moana Pool Dunedin
Sat 23 – Sun 24                        Otago Anniversary Meet LC – Moana Pool Dunedin
Sun 24                                     SCWC Carnival – Rolleston

School Holidays Friday 12h April – Sunday 28th April 2019


April 2019

Tues 2                                       Canterbury Intermediate School Championships, SC - Rolleston

Thu 4                                        Canterbury Primary School Championships SC - Rolleston

Fri 5                                          Canterbury Secondary School Championships, SC- Jellie Park

Sun 14                                      SCWC Carnival – Rolleston

Tue 16 – Sat 20                         NZ Age Group Champs LC – WRAC Wellington
Fri 19                                        Good Friday
Mon 22                                     Easter Mon
Thu 25                                      Anzac Day

May 2019
Sat 11                                      Canterbury Relay Champs SC – Selwyn Aquatic Centre, Rolleston
Sat 18  – Sun 19                       Ashburton Splash SC – EA Network Centre, Ashburton (Open Meet not Tiered)

June 2019
Sat 1 – Mon 3                           Neptune Queens Birthday Meet LC – Moana Pool Dunedin
Mon 3                                       Queens Birthday
Sun 9                                        Canterbury Tier 3 Meet – Jellie Park
Mon 17 – Fri 21                         NZ Open Champs – National Aquatic Centre, Auckland
Sat 22-Sun 23                            XLR8 - Jellie Park

School Holidays Friday 5th July – Sunday 21st July 2019

July 2019
Thu 4 – Sun 7                           Wharenui Winter Olympics Tier 1 (including Distance Meet) – Jellie Park
                                                                                                                                                 Distance at Wharenui Pool
Fri 19 – Sun 21                          Canterbury Short Course Champs – Jellie Park, Christchurch                              

August 2019
Sat 3 – Sun 4                            Timaru Winter Meet SC – C-Bay Aquatic Centre, Timaru (Open Meet not Tiered)
Sat 10 - Sun 11                         Vikings Tier 2 Meet – Jellie Park
Fri 16 – Sun 18                          South Island Champs – Moana Pool Dunedin

Fri 23-Sat 24                             JASI Masters South Island Short Course Meet, SC - Jellie Park

September 2019
Fri 6 – Sat 7                              NCSC Best Time Ribbon Meet SC – Dudley Park, Rangiora (Open Meet not Tiered)
Thu 12 – Sun 15                        NZ Secondary School Champs, Waterworld, Hamilton
Sat 21 - Sun 22                         Selwyn Tier 2 Meet – Selwyn Aquatic Centre, Rolleston

School Holidays Friday 27th September – Sunday 13th October 2019

October 2019  
Tue 1 – Sat 5                            NZ Short Course Champs National Aquatic Centre, Auckland

Sun 13                                      SCWC Carnival- Wharenui 
Sat 19                                       Westport Meet
Sat 19                                      2019 SCWC ANNUAL AWARDS, Addington, Christchurch
Mon 28                                     Labour Day                  

November 2019
Thu 31 Oct – Sun 3 Nov             Aquagym Challenge Tier 1 (including Distance Meet) – Jellie Park
                                                                                                                                            Distance at Wharenui Pool
Sat 9                                        Hokitika Meet
Sat 9-Sun 10                             XLR8 Tier 2 – Jellie Park
Fri 15                                        Canterbury Anniversary Day
Sun 24                                      Waimate/ MacKenzie Open Tier Meet- Venue TBA


December 2019
Fri 29 – Sun 1                           Jasi Xmas Cracker Tier 1 Meet – Jellie Park
Sat 7                                        Greymouth Meet

Sat 8                                        Geraldine Meet SC - EA Networks Centre, Ashburton
Sat 14 – Sun 15                        Canterbury Development Champs SC, Jellie Park
Wed 25                                     Xmas Day
Thu 26                                      Boxing Day

The Competition Calendar and Tier Meet Qualifying Times will be reviewed by the SCWC Event Committee in consultation with the SCWC Coaching Group annually

Swimming NZ have produced a Quadrennial calendar for National and International competitions out to 2020. This link will enable access to this https://www.swimming.org.nz/page.php?id=2305