Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Canterbury West Coast homepage

Season Calendar

PLEASE NOTE: All meets; dates and venues listed below are subject to change and will be held dependent on government regulations, facility requirements and any other restrictions that may be deemed necessary to keep our members safe.

Please check back regularly for any changes!

Meets in our region are identified as DESIGNATED or DEVELOPMENT meets. Please click here if you need any further information on this.

DATE  MEET  VENUE  HOST
Sat 2  Buller West Coast Championships  Greymouth AC  BWC Committee
 DEVELOPMENT Open Tier Meet
Tue 5-Sat 9  2022 NZ Swimming Championships  Auckland  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
Sat 9 - Sun 10  2022 SCWC Coaches Invitational  Selwyn  SCWC
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
CANCELLED  Ashburton Splash Meet REPLACED BY 2022 SCWC COACHES INVITATIONAL  EA Networks  Ashburton
 DESIGNATED Open Tier Meet
Wed 20-Sun 24  2022 NZ Age Group Championships  Wellington  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
Wed 4  Canterbury Secondary School Championships  Jellie Park  CSS
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
Sun 8-Thur 12  2022 NZ Division II Championships    SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
POSTPONED  SCWC Relay Championships  Selwyn  SCWC
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
Sat 28  SCWC TECHNICAL OFFICIALS TRAINING DAY  WHARENUI  SCWC
Fri 10-Sun 12  SCWC Short Course Championships  Jellie Park  SCWC
 DESIGNATED Meet
Sat 18-Sun 19  South Island Secondary School Championships  TBA  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Fri 1- Sun 3  Wharenui Winter Olympics  Selwyn Aquatic  Wharenui
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Sat 9- Sun 10  National Age Group Pathways Camp and Tri-Series  Selwyn  SNZ
 Fri 22- Sun 24   2022 South Island Championships SCM  Jellie Park  SCWC
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Thur 28- Sun 31  NZ Secondary School Championships  Hamilton  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 13  SCWC ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING  SELWYN SPORTS  SCWC
 Sat 13- Sun 14  Vikings Battle of the Ages  Selwyn  Vikings
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 2
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3
 Tues 23- Sat 27  NZ Short Course Championships  Auckland  SNZ
 DESIGNATED  Meet
 Sat 10- Sun 11  Selwyn Spring Classic  Selwyn Aquatic  Selwyn
   DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 2
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3
 Tues 13  CAIMS (intermediate) School Swimming Sports  Selwyn  PRimary Sport
 Fri 16-Sun 18  SCWC Club League  Jellie/Selwyn/Wharenui  SCWC
 Sat 17  Swimming NZ Disability Clinic- Canterbury  TBC  SNZ
 Sat 24- Sun 25  Swim Timaru Open Meet  Timaru  Swim TImaru
 DESIGNATED Meet- Open Tier
 Sun 2  Halberg Games- Swimming Event  Rangi Ruru  Halberg
SAT 8  SCWC ANNUAL AWARDS EVENING Christchurch  SCWC
 Thur 13- Sun 16  Aquagym Challenge Meet  Jellie Park  Aquagym
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Sat 29  Greymouth Best Time Meet  Westland Rec Centre  Greymouth
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Sat 29  Parafed Swimming Competition  Jellie Park  Parafed
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Para Event
 Fri 4- Sun 6  NZ Junior Festival- Makos  Dunedin  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 12  Hokitika Swim  Meet  Westland Rec Centre  Greymouth
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Fri 18- Sat 19  North Canterbury Ribbon Meet  Rangiora  Nth Cnaterbury
 DESIGNATED Meet- Open Tier
 Thur 1- Sun 4  Jasi Xmas Cracker  Jellie Park  Jasi
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Sat 10- Sun 11  SCWC Development Championships  Jellie Park  SCWC
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
 Sat 17  Buller West Coast Early Meet  Westland Rec Centre  Hokitika
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Sat 13- Sun 14  NZ Open Water Championships  Lake Taupo  SNZ
 Sat 14  Temuka Best Time Meet  Temuka Pool  Temuka
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Fri 27 - Sun 29  SCWC Coaches Invitational   TBA  SCWC
 DESIGNATED Meet- Open Tier
 Sat 11- Sun 12  QEII Ruth Woolley Memorial Meet  Jellie Park  QEII
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 2
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3
 Sat 18 -Sun 19  South Island Junior Championships (12 & Under)  Moana  Otago
 Thur 23- Sat 25  Waitaha Summer Sizzler  Jellie Park  Waitaha
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Sat 25  Mako's Zone Secondary School Open Water Championships  Akaroa  SNZ
 Fri 3- Sun 5  South Island Championships LCM  Invercargill  Southland
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 11- Sun 12  SCWC Junior Championships  TBA  SCWC
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sun 19   SCWC Have a Go Carnival 9:30am- 11:30am  Jellie Park  SCWC
 Thur 23  Canterbury Secondary Schools Championships  Jellie Park  CSS
 Sat 25- Sun 26  South Island Country & Town  Grey Disctrict AC  BWC Committee
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
 Sat 25  NZ Secondary School Open Water Championships  Rotorua  SNZ
 Sat 1- Tues 4  NZ Swimming Championships  Auckland  SNZ
 Wed 12- Sun 16  NZ Age Group Championships  Hastings  SNZ
 Fri 21- Sun 23  Mako's Division II Competition (Dates TBC)
 Sat 13- Sun 14  Ashburton Splash  EA Networks  Ashburton
 DESIGNATED Meet- Open Tier
 Fri 26- Sun 28  SCWC League  Multiple Venues  SCWC
 DEVELOPMENT Meet
 Fri 9- Sun 11  SCWC Short Course Championships  Jellie Park  SCWC
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 17- Sun 18  Mako's South Island Secondary School Championships
 Sun 18  Dragon Meet  Jellie Park  Dragon
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3 and Have a Go
 Fri 30 Jun- Sun 2  South Island Short Course Championships  Blenheim   SNM
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Thu 20- Sun 23  NZ Secondary School Championships  Wellington  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 5- Sun 6  Vikings Battle of the Ages  Selwyn  Vikings
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 2
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3
 Wed 9- Sat 12  NZ Short Course Championships  Hastings  SNZ
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 26- Sun 27  Timaru Open Meet  C Bay Aquatic Centre  Swim Timaru
 DESIGNATED Meet
 Sat 2- Sun 3  Selwyn Spring Classic Meet  Selwyn Aquatic Centre  Selwyn
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 2
 DEVELOPMENT Meet Tier 3
 Thu 14- Sun 17  Aquagym Challenge Meet   Jellie Park  Aquagym
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Thu 5- Sun 8  Wharenui Winter Olympics  Selwyn Aquatic Centre  Wharenui
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Fri 27- Sat 28  North Canterbury Swim Club Best Time Ribbon Meet  Dudley Park Pool  NCSC
 DESIGNATED Meet- Open Tier
 Sat 4  SCWC Relay Championships  Selwyn Aquatic Centre  SCWC
 Fri 10- Sun 12  NZ Junior Festival Makos (12 & Under)  
 Sat 18  Greymouth Best Time Meet  Grey Disctrict AC  Greymouth
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Sun 26  Triton Meet  Jellie Park  Triton
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Tier 3 and Have A Go
Thu 30Nov-Sun 3  Jasi Xmas Cracker Meet  Jellie Park  Jasi
 DESIGNATED Meet- Tier 1
 Sat 2   Hokitika Open Meet  Grey District AC  Hokitika
 DEVELOPMENT Meet- Open Tier
 Sat 9- Sun 10  SCWC Memorial Meet (Development Champs)  Jellie Park  SCWC
 DEVELOPMENT Meet